Home · Articles · News · Elections · PDX Votes: WW’s 2012 Endorsements
October 24th, 2012 WW Editorial Staff | Elections
 

PDX Votes: WW’s 2012 Endorsements

Our recommendations on how to cast your ballot.

news6_obama_3851
     
Tags:

(Not enough information? Read our full Endorsement Issue here)

NATIONAL

President: Barack Obama (D) 

CONGRESS

U.S. House, 1st District:
Suzanne Bonamici (D)

U.S. House, 3rd District:
Earl Blumenauer (D)

U.S. House, 5th District:
Kurt Schrader (D)

STATEWIDE

Secretary of State: Knute Buehler (R)

State Treasurer: Ted Wheeler (D)

Labor Commissioner: Brad Avakian (NP)

Oregon Supreme Court: Richard Baldwin (NP)

Oregon Court of Appeals: Tim Volpert (NP)

Measures 77 and 78—Disaster Emergency Powers: YES

Measure 79—Real Estate Transfer Tax: NO

Measure 80—Legalizes Marijuana: YES

Measure 81—Bans Gillnetting: NO 

Measures 82 and 83—Establishes a Private Casino: NO

Measure 84—Repeals Estate Taxes: NO

Measure 85—Repeals the Corporate “Kicker”: YES

OREGON SENATE 

District 14 (Beaverton and Sylvan): Mark Hass (D)

District 17 (Northwest Portland and Cedar Mill): Dr. Elizabeth Steiner Hayward (D)

District 18 (Southwest Portland and Tigard): Ginny Burdick (D)

District 21 (Southeast Portland and Milwaukie): Diane Rosenbaum (D)

District 22 (North and Northeast Portland): Chip Shields (D)

District 23 (Northeast and Southeast Portland): Jackie Dingfelder (D)

District 25 (Gresham, Troutdale, Fairview and Wood Village): Scott Hansen (R)

OREGON HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 26 (Wilsonville and Sherwood): John Davis (R)

District 27 (Beaverton and Southwest Portland): Tobias Read (D)

District 28 (Aloha and portions of Beaverton): Jeff Barker (D)

District 29 (Hillsboro, Cornelius and Forest Grove): Katie Eyre (R)

District 30 (Hillsboro and North Plains): Shawn Lindsay (R)

District 33 (Northwest Portland and Cedar Mill): Mitch Greenlick (D)

District 35 (Tigard, Metzger and Garden Home): Margaret Doherty (D) 

District 36 (Multnomah Village and Southwest Portland): Jennifer Williamson (D)

District 37 (West Linn and Tualatin): Julie Parrish (R)

District 38 (Lake Oswego and Southwest Portland): Chris Garrett (D)

District 40 (Oregon City and Gladstone): Brent Barton (D)

District 41 (Sellwood, Eastmoreland, Milwaukie and Oak Grove): Carolyn Tomei (D)

District 44 (North and Northeast Portland): Tina Kotek (D)

District 45 (Northeast Portland): Michael Dembrow (D)

District 47 (Parkrose and outer East Portland): Jessica Vega Pederson (D)

District 48 (outer Southeast Portland and Happy Valley): Jeff Reardon (D)

District 49 (Troutdale, Fairview and Wood Village): Matt Wand (R)

District 50 (Gresham): Greg Matthews (D)

District 51 (Clackamas, Happy Valley, Damascus and portions of Southeast Portland): Shemia Fagan (D)

District 52 (Hood River, Corbett and Sandy): Mark Johnson (R)

CITY OF PORTLAND

Mayor: Charlie Hales (NP)

City Council, Position No. 1: Amanda Fritz (NP)

Measure 26-145—Reforms the Portland Fire and Police Disability and Retirement Fund: YES

Measure 26-146—City of Portland Arts Tax: NO

MULTNOMAH COUNTY

Measure 26-143—Creates a Multnomah County Library Tax District: YES

PORTLAND PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Measure 26-144—Portland Public Schools Bond: YES


EXTRA: Watch videos of our endorsement interviews at wweek.com/endorse2012.

 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 
 

 

comments powered by Disqus
 

Web Design for magazines

Close
Close
Close